Spain and Other European Tourism Destinations Expose a Surprising Split Between Campsites and Hotels

Spain and other European markets show mixed camping and hotel trends while Italy gains non-hotel share.

New official tourism statistics expose a split across Spain, France, Portugal, Italy and Croatia. These five destinations recorded 463.9 million accommodation nights in April–June 2026, including 193.5 million in holiday and other short-stay properties or campsites. Yet Italy alone registered a clear gain in the combined non-hotel market share. France’s camping sector expanded, while Spain, Portugal and Croatia delivered more mixed results. This matters for accommodation planning in 2027.

The 2026 European Tourism Market Is Growing Without a Uniform Shift Away From Hotels

Eurostat’s harmonised second-quarter figures show 849.8 million nights across the European Union, a 1.2% increase on April–June 2025. Hotels accounted for 523.2 million nights, holiday and other short-stay accommodation 204.6 million, and campsites 122.1 million. Hotels held 61.6%, short-stay properties 24.1% and campsites 14.4%.

Eurostat’s October 2026 annual assessment places 2025 EU nights at 3.14 billion. Hotels held 61.4%, holiday accommodation 24.8% and campsites 13.8%. Their annual growth rates were 1.7%, 9.2% and 5.8%, respectively. Annual and quarterly shares must not be treated as directly comparable trends.

The five countries generated 54.6% of EU nights that quarter. Their 193.5 million non-hotel nights made up 59.3% of the EU non-hotel total, without proving that travellers are abandoning hotels.

Five-Country Accommodation Market Shares in April–June 2026

CountryHotel nightsHoliday and short-stay nightsCamping nightsCombined non-hotel share
Spain104.2m24.3m13.4m26.5%
France61.2m23.0m41.7m51.4%
Portugal19.2m4.2m1.5m22.6%
Italy77.6m52.1m18.1m47.5%
Croatia8.1m9.7m5.6m65.4%

Source: Eurostat, Q2 2026. Shares are calculated from the published overnight-stay counts. Figures are rounded; non-hotel means NACE accommodation groups 55.2 and 55.3, not every private or unpaid stay.

Which Countries Are Actually Gaining Non-Hotel Tourism Share?

Market-share gains require non-hotel nights to outgrow the total market. Comparing equivalent quarters shows why the five-country claim needs qualification.

CountryHotels, annual changeHoliday/short staysCampingCombined non-hotel change*Interpretation
Spain+0.9%−1.2%+1.1%about −0.4%Hotels gained share
France+1.6%−0.5%+2.8%about +1.6%Non-hotel share broadly stable
Portugal+1.7%−0.9%−3.1%about −1.5%Hotels gained share
Italy+2.4%+10.6%−6.6%about +5.6%Non-hotel share increased
Croatia+0.3%−0.6%−1.1%about −0.8%Hotels gained share

Year-on-year changes compare Q2 2026 with Q2 2025. Combined non-hotel changes are calculated estimates from Eurostat’s rounded category growth rates.

Italy’s short-stay gains, French camping resilience and hotel strength elsewhere do not prove permanent customer displacement.

Spain’s Rural Tourism Growth Masks a More Complicated Camping Picture

Spain had 141.9 million Q2 nights, including 104.2 million in hotels and 37.7 million outside them. Camping grew 1.1%, but short-stay accommodation fell 1.2%.

The Spanish National Statistics Institute’s August report, published on 1 October, provides a closer look at the summer peak. Non-hotel establishments recorded more than 26.2 million nights, down 1.2% annually. Campsites accounted for 11.6 million, down 0.4%, while rural tourism accommodation recorded approximately 2.47 million nights, up 2.7%.

Rural demand from non-residents rose 12.1%, contrasting with a 0.9% decline among residents. Castilla y León registered more than 314,000 rural nights, while Catalonia’s campsites exceeded 5.2 million. Regional differences favour targeted products over claims of a national camping boom.

Spain’s September hotel release showed 40.2 million hotel nights, up 1.7%. That September figure must not be directly compared with August rural stays to infer market share: the months and reporting categories differ.

France’s Campsites Remain a Summer Powerhouse, but Hotels Grew Faster Over the Full Season

France offers the clearest illustration of why absolute size and market-share movement are different. In Q2, campsites produced 41.7 million nights, considerably more than the 23.0 million recorded by holiday and short-stay establishments. Camping grew 2.8% against hotel growth of 1.6%, although the decline in the other short-stay segment left the combined non-hotel share virtually unchanged.

INSEE’s summer 2026 assessment covers May through August, a different period from Eurostat’s April–June comparison. Across those four months, French campsites recorded 126.5 million nights, up 1.1%, while hotels registered 92.0 million, up 1.7%. Other collective tourist accommodation accounted for 42.0 million, down 0.4%.

Domestic guests drove growth, adding 1.6 million campsite and 1.2 million hotel nights. Non-resident camping nights fell by about 200,000, although Dutch visitors generated 11.8 million camping nights and Germans 9.7 million.

Strong summer camping demand does not establish full-year share gains. INSEE also excludes some private-to-private rentals.

Portugal’s Rural Stays Are Growing Even as Its Broader Non-Hotel Segment Trails Hotels

Portugal’s Q2 accommodation results offer a valuable counterpoint. Hotels generated 19.2 million nights and grew 1.7% year on year. Holiday and other short-stay accommodation fell 0.9%, while campsite nights fell 3.1%. Non-hotel share was 22.6%.

However, Turismo de Portugal’s official rural tourism assessment, published in September 2026, shows that rural and residential tourism recorded 3.3 million nights in 2025, up 6.9%. Some 2,054 establishments supplied 35,700 beds, and non-resident rural nights increased by 10.3%. Norte, Alentejo and Centro accounted for 65.1%.

Seasonality is critical. July through September generated 42.9% of Portuguese rural-tourism nights in 2025, compared with 34.9% for tourist accommodation overall. Separately, officially measured local accommodation with more than ten beds recorded 12.1 million nights in 2025, down 0.9%. Accommodation segments can diverge within one country.

The 30 October national tourism update reported 8.7 million tourist accommodation nights in September 2026, up 2.0%, bringing January–September nights to 66.0 million. That total cannot establish non-hotel share gains.

Italy Is the Clearest Growth Market for Holiday and Short-Stay Accommodation

Italy led the five-country sample with 147.9 million Q2 nights: 77.6 million in hotels and 70.3 million elsewhere. Holiday and short-stay nights grew 10.6%, versus 2.4% for hotels.

That growth offset a 6.6% camping decline and raised non-hotel share to 47.5%. Istat’s 14 September quarterly release independently confirms that extra-hotel nights rose 5.6%, compared with 2.4% for hotels. International visitors represented 61.6% of all accommodation nights, while foreign overnight stays increased 4.6%.

One statistical warning matters: Italy widened accommodation coverage in 2025 to include certain privately managed rentals. Apparent 2024–2025 growth therefore cannot all be attributed to fresh demand. The 2026 comparison remains subject to revisions.

Croatia Has the Highest Non-Hotel Share Among the Five Markets

Croatia’s Q2 non-hotel share reached 65.4%, comfortably ahead of the other four countries. Holiday and short-stay accommodation generated 9.7 million nights, campsites 5.6 million and hotels 8.1 million. Despite this established market structure, camping and holiday nights both declined year on year while hotel nights increased slightly.

The Croatian Bureau of Statistics’ August release, published on 9 October, shows the scale of summer dependence. Commercial establishments recorded 26.9 million nights in August. Holiday and short-stay properties captured 56.1%, campsites 24.0% and hotels 19.8%.

Campsites registered 6.4 million August nights, down 1.1%, while hotels reported 5.3 million, up 1.9%. Germany supplied 37.0% of camping nights, demonstrating the importance of cross-border source markets. Croatia’s eVisitor system covers registered properties, including households and family farms.

Why Seasons, Coverage and Online Booking Data Change the Interpretation

The market can look radically different depending on the dates selected. Eurostat’s Q2 covers April to June; French summer statistics cover May to August; Spain’s cited rural survey refers to August; and Portugal’s September report measures overall accommodation. These periods cannot form one comparable league table.

There is a second trap. Eurostat recorded 258.8 million EU nights in online-platform short-term rentals during Q2 2026, up 5.3%. That dataset measures guest nights booked through selected platforms. It overlaps conceptually with accommodation-establishment statistics and must not be added to the 849.8 million total.

EU tourism statistics follow Regulation 692/2011, which distinguishes hotels, short-stay accommodation and campsites. The classifications do not isolate every rural farmhouse, holiday apartment or private home as a separate Europe-wide category. Accommodation nights also exclude unpaid stays and reveal neither profitability nor unique visitor counts.

What the Uneven Tourism Shift Means for Hotel Investors and Travel Operators

Accommodation mix must be evaluated country by country and month by month. Italy’s short-stay expansion merits closer commercial attention, while France’s camping scale calls for strong seasonal inventory management. Portugal’s rural growth supports specialised products even though the country’s broader Q2 non-hotel share declined.

Croatia illustrates a different commercial problem. A destination can depend heavily on holiday homes and campsites while those segments temporarily lose momentum. Capacity planning therefore matters as much as demand growth. August capacity included around 680,000 short-stay beds, 262,000 camping beds and 174,000 hotel beds. Hotel-only distribution misses much of Croatia’s supply.

Regulatory oversight is also changing. The European Commission’s short-term rental framework, applying from 20 May 2026, provides rules for registration and platform data-sharing where member states introduce relevant systems. Operators must still verify local licensing rules.

Operational Takeaways for Travel Agents and Tour Operators

  • Match supply to the season: Analyse peak and shoulder months separately before committing to campsite or rural-stay allotments.
  • Verify registration: Check accommodation licences, local restrictions, insurance and the property’s permitted guest capacity.
  • Protect against disruptions: Review cancellation terms, weather exposure, wildfire advice, accessibility and alternative accommodation options.
  • Segment source markets: Build offers around demonstrated demand, including German camping visitors in Croatia and rural international guests in Spain.
  • Measure the right outcomes: Track confirmed guest nights, average length of stay, occupancy and margins independently; do not treat platform bookings as additional tourist nights.

European Tourism Outlook Points Towards Selective Rather Than Universal Growth

The latest evidence suggests that Europe’s accommodation economy will remain diverse. Hotels retain an important role, while campsites and short-stay properties supply substantial capacity and distinct traveller experiences. As tourism data-sharing improves, destinations and distributors should gain a clearer picture of demand across formally registered properties. Successful businesses will separate seasonal peaks from lasting market-share gains.

FAQs

Are campsites gaining market share across all five countries?

No. In Q2 2026, camping nights rose in Spain and France but declined in Portugal, Italy and Croatia. The combined non-hotel share showed a clear gain only in Italy.

Which country had the largest non-hotel share?

Croatia led the five-country comparison, with 65.4% of Q2 tourist accommodation nights in holiday and short-stay establishments or campsites.

Why does France have more campsite nights than hotel nights in summer?

Camping is highly seasonal. INSEE recorded 126.5 million camping nights and 92.0 million hotel nights between May and August 2026. Those figures do not describe the full calendar year.

Are rural tourism stays and holiday rentals the same statistical category?

Not necessarily. National rural classifications vary, while Eurostat groups accommodation into three broader categories. Rural tourism totals cannot automatically be equated with all short-stay accommodation.

Should travel companies expect hotels to lose customers in 2027?

The statistics do not establish that forecast. They describe past accommodation nights, not individual switches between hotels and rentals. Operators should monitor comparable monthly results, booking lead times and regional conditions before changing supply.

The post Spain and Other European Tourism Destinations Expose a Surprising Split Between Campsites and Hotels appeared first on Travel and Tour World