Australia Sees Major Shift in Travel Trends as 89% of Holidaymakers Choose to Reschedule or Change Trips Rather Than Cancel in 2026

Australia travel trends 2026 reveal 89% prefer adapting trips, with flexible bookings, travel deals and wellbeing shaping holidays.

Australian travellers are showing remarkable determination to protect their holidays, with 89% saying they would adapt their travel plans rather than cancel when unexpected disruptions occur, according to Booking.com’s inaugural Travel Happiness Index. The research, conducted in May 2026 and released across the Asia-Pacific region from July, highlights a growing preference among Australians for changing destinations, postponing departures or adjusting holiday dates instead of abandoning travel altogether. The findings also reveal how affordability, emotional wellbeing, digital technology and booking confidence are influencing Australia’s tourism market, offering important insights for travel agencies, airlines, accommodation providers and destinations.

The results suggest that travel remains an important priority for Australians even when economic pressures and international uncertainty complicate holiday planning.

Instead of immediately giving up on a planned journey, many respondents prefer finding another way to make it happen.

A different destination, alternative departure date or shorter itinerary may allow travellers to preserve the experience while responding to changing circumstances.

This behaviour reflects a broader trend across the Asia-Pacific region, where 90% of surveyed travellers expressed a willingness to adapt rather than cancel.

However, the figures measure stated preferences in a survey, not the actual number of trips rebooked or completed.

For travel businesses, the research identifies an opportunity to support customers who remain interested in travelling but require greater flexibility, clearer information and reassurance before making final arrangements.

Booking.com’s Travel Happiness Index Examines How Australians Respond to Uncertainty

Booking.com’s inaugural Travel Happiness Index explores the emotional, financial and social factors influencing travel decisions.

The research was commissioned by Booking.com and independently conducted through an online survey in May 2026.

It included 10,136 respondents aged 21 and above across ten Asia-Pacific markets, including 1,011 participants from Australia.

The participating markets were Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

The index examines two important aspects of traveller behaviour.

First, it identifies the factors respondents consider important to a successful holiday.

Second, it examines which factors they prioritise when making difficult choices between different travel options.

By comparing these responses, the research explores the relationship between travel satisfaction, affordability, confidence and flexibility.

Key findings from Australia’s Travel Happiness Index

Travel behaviour or attitudeAustralian respondents
Prefer adapting travel plans rather than cancelling89%
Would postpone their trip26%
Would choose a similar alternative destination25%
Would change travel timing or duration13%
Associate travel with positive emotions97%
Say anticipating a holiday improves their mood80%
Say anticipation helps them manage daily demands72%
Enjoy the travel planning process58%
Choose dates or destinations based on deals65%
Prioritise local food and meaningful experiences70%
Would extend a holiday to rest and recharge57%
Feel more confident about affording travel than before32%
Feel reassured when booking through a trusted platform85%
Say digital tools make travel planning easier78%

Source: Booking.com Travel Happiness Index 2026, Australian findings supplied in the research summary. Figures represent survey responses, not measured bookings or completed journeys. The percentages describe different questions and should not be added together.

The findings illustrate that Australian travellers are balancing several priorities simultaneously.

They want enjoyable experiences, but also value confidence that bookings can be managed when circumstances change.

This is particularly relevant for travel advisors working with customers who have already invested time and money in planning a holiday.

Nine in Ten Australian Travellers Prefer Flexibility Over Abandoning Their Holidays

The strongest finding concerns how Australian travellers respond when something interferes with their plans.

Booking.com’s research indicates that 89% would prefer to adapt rather than abandon their trip.

This includes travellers willing to change where they go, when they depart or how long they stay.

The result points towards a flexible approach to holiday planning, rather than an unwillingness to travel.

Changing destinations becomes an attractive alternative

A quarter of Australian respondents, or 25%, say they would consider travelling somewhere different that offers a similar overall experience.

This may involve selecting another beach destination, cultural city or nature-focused retreat.

The important factor is preserving the type of holiday originally intended.

A traveller seeking relaxation may still prefer a coastal destination, even when their first choice becomes unsuitable.

Similarly, someone planning a cultural holiday might choose another city offering comparable attractions and experiences.

These are illustrative examples of how alternative-destination planning can work, not confirmed booking movements identified by the survey.

Postponement allows travellers to preserve their holiday plans

Another 26% say they would postpone their trip when disruptions occur.

This suggests that some travellers prefer waiting for more suitable conditions rather than seeking an immediate replacement destination.

Postponement may be relevant when a holiday revolves around a particular event, seasonal attraction or destination.

However, postponing a journey can involve changes to airline tickets, accommodation reservations and other prepaid services.

Travellers therefore need to understand the financial implications of changing departure dates.

Adjusting holiday duration provides another option

A further 13% would change the timing or duration of their trip.

This can provide flexibility when travellers cannot maintain their original itinerary.

For example, a shorter holiday may fit revised leave arrangements, while shifting departure dates could help avoid an identified disruption.

The survey does not establish that these responses represent exclusive categories accounting for every traveller.

Nevertheless, they illustrate why flexible booking arrangements have practical value.

For the tourism industry, the finding is significant because disruption does not necessarily mean demand has disappeared.

In many cases, the customer may still be interested in travelling if suitable alternatives are available.

Inflation, Crime and Political Instability Influence Australian Holiday Decisions

Although Australian travellers show a strong willingness to continue travelling, the research identifies several concerns affecting their decisions.

Inflation is the most frequently reported worry among the five risks highlighted in the Australian findings.

Crime, health concerns, political instability and extreme weather also feature prominently.

Main concerns affecting Australian travellers

Travel concernAustralian respondents
Inflation39%
Crime levels37%
Health and hygiene risks36%
Political instability35%
Extreme weather31%

Source: Booking.com Travel Happiness Index 2026, Australian survey findings.

The figures show that financial concerns are closely followed by personal safety and destination stability.

However, concern about a particular issue does not automatically mean respondents have cancelled a trip because of it.

The survey identifies what travellers worry about, rather than measuring the direct financial impact of every risk.

Inflation encourages greater attention to holiday value

With 39% identifying inflation as a concern, affordability remains important in Australian travel planning.

Higher everyday living costs can influence how much money households are comfortable allocating to holidays.

For some travellers, this may encourage comparison between destinations, travel dates and accommodation categories.

Others may reconsider optional activities while protecting the main holiday experience.

The research therefore suggests that value-conscious planning can exist alongside a strong desire to travel.

Safety concerns influence destination choice

Crime levels concern 37% of respondents, while 36% identify health and hygiene risks.

Political instability is a concern for 35%.

These findings have implications for destinations seeking Australian visitors, particularly when travellers are comparing places offering similar experiences.

Clear safety information, reliable transport and practical assistance during disruption may help travellers make informed decisions.

However, the research does not demonstrate that any particular country has lost Australian visitors because of these concerns.

Extreme weather creates further planning uncertainty

Extreme weather concerns 31% of Australian respondents.

Storms, flooding, heatwaves and other weather events can affect transport and outdoor activities.

For travellers planning seasonal holidays, checking destination-specific weather conditions is an important part of preparation.

Flexible bookings may help reduce financial exposure when plans must change.

Nevertheless, travel insurance and booking conditions vary, so travellers should not assume every weather-related disruption is covered.

Australian Travellers Remain Focused on Affordability as 65% Choose Holidays Around Available Deals

The Booking.com findings show that Australians are not necessarily abandoning travel because of financial pressure.

Instead, many respondents are willing to adjust their holiday choices to improve affordability.

Some 65% say they choose travel dates or destinations based on available deals.

This indicates that pricing can influence not only whether people travel, but also where and when they decide to go.

Travel deals influence destination and departure choices

Price-sensitive travellers may compare several possible destinations before booking.

A favourable accommodation offer or lower airfare could influence the final choice, particularly when travellers are flexible about timing.

For tourism businesses, this creates an opportunity to present alternative options that meet customers’ budgets without fundamentally changing the intended holiday experience.

However, a cheaper advertised price does not always represent better overall value.

Travellers should compare baggage allowances, transport costs, cancellation conditions, accommodation inclusions and payment terms.

A lower initial fare may become more expensive once additional charges are considered.

Almost one-third report stronger travel affordability confidence

The research also finds that 32% of Australian respondents feel more confident in their ability to afford travel than before.

This is an important measure of consumer sentiment, although it should not be interpreted as proof that travel has become cheaper.

The figure records respondents’ reported confidence rather than changes in household income or actual travel spending.

It also does not establish that the remaining 68% feel less confident. Those respondents may have expressed unchanged confidence or other views.

The distinction matters when analysing Australia’s travel market.

Consumers may continue prioritising holidays while remaining careful about their budgets.

Their willingness to travel can therefore coexist with concerns about rising prices.

Meaningful Experiences Overtake Packed Itineraries as Australian Holiday Preferences Evolve

Australian travellers are also placing considerable importance on the quality of their holiday experiences.

Booking.com’s research finds that 70% prioritise trying local food and enjoying meaningful experiences.

This suggests that many travellers measure holiday satisfaction through personal connections and memorable moments rather than simply visiting the largest possible number of attractions.

Local food and cultural experiences influence travel planning

Food provides visitors with a way to explore a destination’s traditions and everyday culture.

Local restaurants, food markets and regional specialities can form an important part of a holiday.

For Australian travellers, the survey suggests these experiences are valuable components of the overall journey.

This preference may be relevant to destinations offering culinary tourism, cultural activities and opportunities to interact with local communities.

Tourism operators can respond by explaining what makes individual experiences distinctive and how visitors can participate.

However, the findings do not establish that Australians have stopped visiting major attractions or that conventional sightseeing has become unpopular.

Instead, they indicate that meaningful experiences are an important consideration alongside traditional holiday activities.

Longer stays reflect a desire for rest and relaxation

Another important finding is that 57% of Australians say they would extend their holiday to create more time to rest and recharge.

This suggests that travellers are increasingly aware of the difference between a busy itinerary and a genuinely relaxing experience.

A holiday involving constant movement may allow visitors to see more attractions, but it can also involve frequent packing, transport arrangements and early departures.

A longer stay in one location may offer more time for leisure, exploration and recovery.

For accommodation providers, this creates a potential opportunity to develop longer-stay offers and experiences suited to guests seeking a slower pace.

Nevertheless, stated willingness to extend a trip does not mean that 57% of Australian travellers have actually booked longer holidays.

Actual booking duration depends on available leave, household budgets, accommodation prices and personal circumstances.

Travel Becomes an Important Source of Positive Emotion for 97% of Australian Respondents

One of the strongest findings concerns the emotional value Australians associate with travel.

The Travel Happiness Index reports that 97% of Australian respondents connect travel with positive emotions.

The result highlights the importance of holidays beyond transport, accommodation and sightseeing.

For many travellers, a planned journey represents an opportunity to spend time with loved ones, experience something different or temporarily escape everyday routines.

These emotional motivations help explain why some consumers remain reluctant to cancel holidays even when planning becomes difficult.

Anticipating a holiday can improve mood

The research finds that 80% of Australians say having a trip to look forward to lifts their mood.

Another 72% report that anticipating a holiday helps them cope with the demands of daily life.

These findings suggest that the emotional value of travel can begin before departure.

Looking forward to a planned break may provide a positive focus during busy working periods or everyday responsibilities.

Booking.com’s research therefore examines not only satisfaction during travel, but also the importance of anticipation.

However, these are self-reported experiences. The findings should not be interpreted as clinical evidence that holidays treat mental health conditions.

Travel planning itself brings enjoyment

The survey identifies another relevant behaviour: 58% of Australians say they enjoy planning their holidays.

For these travellers, researching destinations, comparing accommodation and exploring possible experiences can form part of the enjoyment.

Planning can also help people feel more prepared for a journey.

It allows travellers to understand their options before making financial commitments.

Yet the process can become more complicated when disruption forces an itinerary change.

Clear booking information and straightforward comparison tools may therefore support both practical decision-making and travellers’ sense of confidence.

Emotional value helps explain the preference to adapt

The connection between positive anticipation and flexible planning is particularly important.

When travellers have spent time looking forward to a holiday, cancellation can mean losing more than a financial investment.

They may also lose an experience associated with relaxation, family time or personal goals.

This offers one possible explanation for the preference to preserve a journey through revised arrangements.

However, the survey does not demonstrate that emotional anticipation directly causes travellers to change rather than cancel their holidays.

It identifies related attitudes that are relevant to understanding Australian consumer behaviour.

Trusted Booking Platforms Become More Important as 85% of Australians Seek Reassurance

Confidence is another major component of the Travel Happiness Index.

Booking.com’s Australian findings show that 85% of respondents feel more at ease when making reservations through a trusted platform.

This suggests that reliability and reassurance play an important role in booking decisions.

Trust becomes particularly relevant when travellers must change reservations or resolve unexpected problems.

Clear booking conditions can reduce uncertainty

Travellers considering a holiday need to understand what they are purchasing.

This includes the total price, payment arrangements, refund policies and conditions attached to changes.

When disruption occurs, these details can determine whether a traveller can reschedule without substantial additional expense.

For accommodation businesses and travel agencies, transparent policies can help customers compare alternatives.

However, booking through a well-known platform does not automatically mean every reservation is refundable or flexible.

Cancellation rules can differ between properties, airlines and individual fare categories.

Travellers should examine the specific conditions attached to their booking.

Why trust matters during travel disruption

Disruption often requires several decisions within a limited period.

A traveller may need to determine whether a flight can be changed, whether a hotel will accept revised dates and whether insurance provides any protection.

Accessible booking records and clear customer support arrangements can make these tasks easier.

The findings suggest that Australian consumers value the reassurance associated with established booking providers.

For travel businesses, this indicates that customer confidence is an important part of the overall travel experience.

The research does not, however, rank individual booking platforms or establish that one provider is safer than another.

Digital Travel Technology Gains Influence as 78% of Australians Say It Makes Planning Easier

Digital tools have become an established part of researching and organising holidays.

Booking.com’s Australian research finds that 78% of respondents believe digital technology makes travel planning and booking easier.

These tools can include online reservation platforms, search engines, comparison services and digital itinerary management systems.

The wider Asia-Pacific research also examines the influence of artificial intelligence-powered travel tools.

Technology supports faster comparison between alternatives

When travellers need to change plans, digital services can help them explore possible options.

They may compare accommodation prices, alternative destinations, departure dates and transport arrangements.

This is particularly relevant to the 89% of Australians who say they would prefer adapting their plans rather than cancelling.

However, the relationship should not be interpreted as proof that digital technology causes this behaviour.

The survey identifies separate preferences for flexibility and easier booking.

Digital convenience must be supported by reliable information

Booking platforms can make information accessible, but travellers still need to verify important details.

Displayed availability may change before a reservation is confirmed.

Prices can vary according to dates, occupancy, cancellation conditions and additional charges.

Entry requirements, official travel advisories and transport restrictions should be verified through authoritative sources.

For travel agencies and online platforms, the practical opportunity lies in combining convenient technology with accurate information and dependable assistance.

This approach is especially valuable when customers are comparing several alternatives during unexpected disruption.

Australian Travel Behaviour Reflects a Broader Asia-Pacific Shift Towards Flexible and Purposeful Holidays

Australia’s findings closely resemble the wider Asia-Pacific results published by Booking.com on 29 July 2026.

Across the ten surveyed markets, 90% of travellers indicated a preference for adjusting their plans rather than cancelling during disruption.

Australia’s corresponding figure was 89%, one percentage point lower.

The regional findings also show strong interest in meaningful experiences, affordable choices and dependable booking services.

Australia compared with the wider Asia-Pacific region

Travel indicatorAustraliaAsia-Pacific
Prefer adapting trips rather than cancelling89%90%
Associate travel with positive emotions97%98%
Anticipation improves mood80%86%
Anticipation helps manage daily demands72%73%
Enjoy holiday planning58%60%
Choose dates or destinations around deals65%67%
Prioritise local food and meaningful experiences70%73%
Would extend trips for additional rest57%62%
Feel reassured by trusted booking platforms85%88%
Say digital tools simplify planning78%84%

Source: Booking.com Travel Happiness Index 2026. Australian findings are compared with the published regional survey results. These figures represent stated attitudes and preferences.

The comparison indicates that Australian respondents broadly share the region’s positive attitudes towards travel, although several percentages are slightly below the Asia-Pacific averages.

There are also important differences between individual markets.

Booking.com’s regional research found that Japanese respondents were the most likely to cancel trips outright, at 26%.

Thailand recorded a particularly low cancellation preference, with just 3% indicating that they would cancel.

These contrasts demonstrate why tourism businesses should avoid assuming that travellers across Asia-Pacific respond identically to uncertainty.

Travel habits, financial expectations and individual preferences can differ significantly between markets.

Why This Matters

The Australian findings have direct implications for travel agencies, airlines, accommodation providers, tourism boards and destination management organisations.

The central message is that travel disruption does not necessarily eliminate consumer interest in taking a holiday.

When 89% of surveyed Australians indicate a willingness to revise their plans, flexibility becomes an important consideration for businesses trying to retain bookings.

Travel agencies can focus on alternatives rather than cancellation alone

For travel advisors, the findings highlight the value of helping customers evaluate their options.

A disrupted itinerary may create demand for alternative destinations, revised departure dates or different accommodation arrangements.

Advisors who understand customer preferences can identify options that preserve the original holiday’s purpose.

However, the financial implications of changing arrangements must remain clear.

Rebooking fees, fare differences and cancellation penalties can influence whether an alternative is practical.

Hotels and airlines may benefit from transparent flexibility

Accommodation providers and airlines can use these insights when reviewing their booking information and customer support procedures.

Travellers who value flexibility may compare change conditions alongside prices and schedules.

Clear explanations can help customers make decisions without misunderstanding what a booking includes.

The survey does not establish that flexible policies automatically increase revenue or prevent cancellations.

It does, however, identify consumer attitudes that make these policies relevant.

Tourism destinations can highlight the experiences travellers value

The preference for local food, meaningful experiences and relaxation provides useful guidance for destination marketing.

Tourism boards may benefit from explaining how visitors can experience local culture, natural attractions and slower-paced holidays.

Destinations offering comparable experiences may also be considered by travellers whose first choices become unsuitable.

Nevertheless, the research does not identify specific destinations gaining or losing visitors because of this behaviour.

Those conclusions would require additional booking and arrival data.

What Travellers Should Know

Australian travellers considering new holidays or changes to existing bookings should examine flexibility, affordability and safety before making final arrangements.

The Travel Happiness Index indicates that many consumers prefer preserving their travel plans, but changing an itinerary can involve additional costs and restrictions.

Careful preparation can help travellers understand the options available if their circumstances change.

Before Booking

  • Check cancellation conditions: Determine whether the booking allows free cancellation, partial refunds or travel credits.
  • Review change fees: Airlines and accommodation providers may charge additional amounts for revised dates.
  • Compare total costs: Consider baggage, transfers, taxes and other charges alongside the advertised price.
  • Assess destination risks: Review official Australian Government travel advice before departure.
  • Examine insurance coverage: Confirm which disruptions and cancellations the policy covers.
  • Keep booking records: Retain confirmation numbers, payment receipts and relevant correspondence.
  • Consider alternative dates: Flexible departure periods may offer additional choices.
  • Verify accommodation policies: Changes to flight arrangements do not automatically alter hotel reservations.
  • Contact providers promptly: Early communication may improve the range of available alternatives.

Travellers should also distinguish between a voluntary change and a cancellation initiated by an airline or other service provider.

Different legal and contractual conditions may apply.

In Australia, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission provides information on consumer rights when travel services are cancelled or significantly changed.

However, available remedies depend on the circumstances, applicable consumer law and booking conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions About Australian Travel Trends in 2026

1. What percentage of Australians prefer changing their travel plans instead of cancelling?

Booking.com’s Travel Happiness Index found that 89% of surveyed Australian travellers would prefer adapting their plans rather than cancelling when disruption occurs. The figure reflects survey responses, not actual rebooking records.

2. How do Australians prefer to adapt their holidays?

According to the research, 26% would postpone a trip, 25% would select an alternative destination offering a similar experience, and 13% would adjust their travel timing or duration.

3. What are the biggest concerns affecting Australian travellers?

Inflation leads the identified concerns at 39%, followed by crime at 37%, health and hygiene risks at 36%, political instability at 35% and extreme weather at 31%.

4. How important are travel deals and booking flexibility?

Some 65% of Australian respondents choose destinations or travel dates based on deals. Another 85% feel more comfortable booking through a trusted platform, indicating the importance of affordability and reassurance.

5. How was the Travel Happiness Index conducted?

Booking.com commissioned an independent online survey conducted in May 2026. It involved 10,136 respondents aged 21 and above across ten Asia-Pacific markets, including 1,011 participants from Australia.

Australia’s Travel Industry Faces a More Flexible Consumer Market as Holiday Priorities Evolve

Booking.com’s Travel Happiness Index provides a detailed picture of how Australian travellers balance holiday aspirations with financial pressures, safety concerns and unpredictable circumstances.

The finding that 89% prefer adapting rather than cancelling highlights a strong stated commitment to travel.

Meanwhile, the importance of affordability, emotional wellbeing and trusted booking services suggests that consumers are evaluating holidays through more than the destination alone.

Travellers increasingly consider how easily arrangements can be changed, whether an experience offers personal value and how confidently they can manage the booking process.

For Australia’s tourism industry, these findings provide useful direction for customer service, travel planning and product development.

The research does not guarantee future booking growth or establish how many Australians will actually reschedule disrupted trips. It does, however, show a clear preference among surveyed travellers to preserve holiday experiences wherever practical.

As travel businesses respond to changing consumer expectations, transparent booking conditions, meaningful destination experiences and reliable support are likely to remain important considerations.

The post Australia Sees Major Shift in Travel Trends as 89% of Holidaymakers Choose to Reschedule or Change Trips Rather Than Cancel in 2026 appeared first on Travel and Tour World